Post
Region: Southern Africa
URA Summer Olympics Day 2 events have concluded.
Tennis:
Knock-out through out. Winner of a match is the one who gets 3 sets first.
Due to practical issues of managing this type of structure it was decided 9 random nations were not allowed to participate.
Round 1
Brulave 3 - 0 Skerania
Taunux 3 - 2 Evanesiapolis
Kristianstan 3 - 2 United Sentinel States
Pekares 3 - 0 El Blurkistan
Robostania 3 - 1 Santa-Barbara
Scalizagasti 1 - 3 Matslovania
Fangalist Poland 1 - 3 The Independent States of Allied Forces
The Fallen Word 1 - 3 Maricoen
Nova Briton 1 - 3 Hockeyyekcoh
Wexeror II 0 - 3 Halsuntria
Adachi 3 - 1 Menstine
Nudistonia 2 - 3 Republic of Bukidnon
Naporvje 0 - 3 Atraewa
Aelandi 3 - 1 Evokice
Tuso 0 - 3 Itheria
Carrata 3 - 2 Calamari Lands
Round 2
Brulave 3 - 1 Taunux
Kristianstan 3 - 2 Pekares
Robostania 1 - 3 Matslovania
The Independent States of Allied Forces 2 - 3 Maricoen
Hockeyyekcoh 3 - 1 Halsuntria
Adachi 2 - 3 Nudistonia
Atraewa 2 - 3 Aelandi
Itheria 1 - 3 Carrata
Round 3
Brulave 3 - 2 Kristianstan
Matslovania 2 - 3 Maricoen
Hockeyyekcoh 1 - 3 Nudistonia
Aelandi 3 - 1 Carrata
Semi-Finals
Brulave 2 - 3 Maricoen
Nudistonia 2 - 3 Aelandi
Bronze Game
Brulave 3 - 2 Nudistonia
Final
Maricoen 2 - 3 Aelandi
Tomorrow semi-finals and final.
Group stage in basketball:
Group-stage + knock-out stage. Golden Goal. 3 days long. 48 minute long matches averaging 250 points.
8 groups with 5 in each. Winner and runner-up to knock-out.
Group A
Nation | G-D | Points |
Q Wexeror II | 499-487 | 7 |
Q Santa-Barbara | 499-492 | 6 |
Orca and Narwhal | 511-505 | 6 |
Scalizagasti | 489-494 | 6 |
Adachi | 502-516 | 4 |
Wexeror II 117 - 126 Santa-Barbara
Wexeror II 124 - 116 Scalizagasti
Wexeror II 137 - 124 Orca and Narwhal
Wexeror II 121 - 121 Adachi
Santa-Barbara 120 - 123 Scalizagasti
Santa-Barbara 126 - 124 Orca and Narwhal
Santa-Barbara 127 - 128 Adachi
Scalizagasti 117 - 128 Orca and Narwhal
Scalizagasti 133 - 128 Adachi
Orca and Narwhal 135 - 125 Adachi
Group B
Nation | G-D | Points |
Q Matslovania | 502-491 | 8 |
Q Pekares | 509-502 | 7 |
Wellsenfaile | 490-505 | 4 |
Evanesiapolis | 505-494 | 4 |
Fangalist Poland | 487-501 | 4 |
Fangalist Poland 112 - 113 Matslovania
Fangalist Poland 138 - 128 Pekares
Fangalist Poland 105 - 128 Evanesiapolis
Fangalist Poland 132 - 132 Wellsenfaile
Matslovania 131 - 131 Pekares
Matslovania 131 - 131 Evanesiapolis
Matslovania 127 - 117 Wellsenfaile
Pekares 129 - 121 Evanesiapolis
Pekares 121 - 112 Wellsenfaile
Evanesiapolis 125 - 129 Wellsenfaile
Group C
Nation | G-D | Points |
Q Tuso | 510-461 | 9 |
Q The Fallen Word | 523-488 | 7 |
Robostania | 491-496 | 6 |
Itheria | 477-498 | 4 |
The Luck of Jirachi | 460-518 | 3 |
The Fallen Word 141 - 117 The Luck of Jirachi
The Fallen Word 124 - 136 Tuso
The Fallen Word 121 - 121 Itheria
The Fallen Word 137 - 114 Robostania
The Luck of Jirachi 106 - 131 Tuso
The Luck of Jirachi 137 - 112 Itheria
The Luck of Jirachi 100 - 134 Robostania
Tuso 122 - 106 Itheria
Tuso 121 - 125 Robostania
Itheria 138 - 118 Robostania
Group D
Nation | G-D | Points |
Q Republic of Bukidnon | 510-511 | 9 |
Q Naporvje | 513-470 | 6 |
The Independent States of Allied Forces | 481-501 | 6 |
Halsuntria | 508-502 | 6 |
Maricoen | 477-505 | 3 |
The Independent States of Allied Forces 127 - 138 Republic of Bukidnon
The Independent States of Allied Forces 96 - 139 Naporvje
The Independent States of Allied Forces 125 - 108 Maricoen
The Independent States of Allied Forces 133 - 116 Halsuntria
Republic of Bukidnon 111 - 141 Naporvje
Republic of Bukidnon 122 - 117 Maricoen
Republic of Bukidnon 139 - 126 Halsuntria
Naporvje 127 - 128 Maricoen
Naporvje 106 - 135 Halsuntria
Maricoen 124 - 131 Halsuntria
Group E
Nation | G-D | Points |
Q Locotima | 533-473 | 12 |
Q Hockeyyekcoh | 483-512 | 9 |
Brulave | 495-487 | 4 |
Nova Briton | 497-513 | 4 |
Taunux | 479-522 | 0 |
Locotima 136 - 134 Taunux
Locotima 146 - 102 Hockeyyekcoh
Locotima 128 - 110 Nova Briton
Locotima 143 - 127 Brulave
Taunux 114 - 123 Hockeyyekcoh
Taunux 131 - 135 Nova Briton
Taunux 100 - 128 Brulave
Hockeyyekcoh 134 - 132 Nova Briton
Hockeyyekcoh 124 - 120 Brulave
Nova Briton 120 - 120 Brulave
Group F
Nation | G-D | Points |
Q United Provin | 511-476 | 9 |
Q Suvmia | 508-509 | 6 |
Ellenburg | 497-509 | 6 |
Aelandi | 496-500 | 6 |
Calamari Lands | 515-533 | 3 |
Aelandi 128 - 121 Suvmia
Aelandi 128 - 130 Ellenburg
Aelandi 122 - 116 United Provin
Aelandi 118 - 133 Calamari Lands
Suvmia 128 - 120 Ellenburg
Suvmia 115 - 126 United Provin
Suvmia 144 - 135 Calamari Lands
Ellenburg 111 - 134 United Provin
Ellenburg 136 - 119 Calamari Lands
United Provin 135 - 128 Calamari Lands
Group G
Nation | G-D | Points |
Q Carrata | 520-486 | 12 |
Q Serpod | 491-497 | 6 |
Tchonija | 460-460 | 6 |
Evokice | 489-493 | 3 |
United Sentinel States | 477-501 | 3 |
Serpod 116 - 115 Tchonija
Serpod 123 - 122 Evokice
Serpod 124 - 127 United Sentinel States
Serpod 128 - 133 Carrata
Tchonija 115 - 113 Evokice
Tchonija 119 - 110 United Sentinel States
Tchonija 111 - 121 Carrata
Evokice 125 - 122 United Sentinel States
Evokice 129 - 133 Carrata
United Sentinel States 118 - 133 Carrata
Group H
Nation | G-D | Points |
Q Kristianstan | 554-488 | 9 |
Q Nudistonia | 511-498 | 9 |
Atraewa | 521-509 | 9 |
Lightford | 507-534 | 3 |
Quinceria | 470-534 | 0 |
Kristianstan 143 - 119 Quinceria
Kristianstan 137 - 120 Lightford
Kristianstan 134 - 136 Atraewa
Kristianstan 140 - 113 Nudistonia
Quinceria 123 - 141 Lightford
Quinceria 103 - 122 Atraewa
Quinceria 125 - 128 Nudistonia
Lightford 133 - 143 Atraewa
Lightford 113 - 131 Nudistonia
Atraewa 120 - 139 Nudistonia
Round 1
Wexeror II 127 - 120 Hockeyyekcoh
Matslovania 156 - 114 Suvmia
Tuso 131 - 123 Serpod
Republic of Bukidnon 121 - 116 Nudistonia
Santa-Barbara 123 - 121 Locotima
Pekares 119 - 129 United Provin
The Fallen Word 117 - 121 Carrata
Naporvje 122 - 122 (GG 123-122) Kristianstan
Round 2
Wexeror II 119 - 128 Matslovania
Tuso 119 - 129 Republic of Bukidnon
Santa-Barbara 136 - 127 United Provin
Carrata 133 - 123 Naporvje
Semi-Finals
Matslovania 128 - 123 Republic of Bukidnon
Santa-Barbara 119 - 137 Carrata
Bronze Game
Republic of Bukidnon 117 - 138 Santa-Barbara
Final
Matslovania 109 - 135 Carrata
Congratulations to Carrata, Matslovania and Santa-Barbara
ties are broken in a certain unbiased method.
Rowing
The 2000m row will have direct results in the range 5:30 - 6:30 minutes
Nation | Result |
1. Carrata | 5.50 |
2. Halsuntria | 5.54 |
3. Lightford | 5.56 |
4. Wellsenfaile | 5.64 |
5. Republic of Bukidnon | 5.66 |
6. Santa-Barbara | 5.71 |
7. The Independent States of Allied Forces | 5.72 |
8. The Fallen Word | 5.74 |
9. Suvmia | 5.75 |
10. Quinceria | 5.77 |
11. Evokice | 5.78 |
12. Scalizagasti | 5.80 |
13. Nova Briton | 5.82 |
14. Aelandi | 5.85 |
15. United Provin | 5.90 |
16. Brulave | 5.91 |
17. Evanesiapolis | 5.92 |
18. Atraewa | 5.93 |
18. Taunux | 5.93 |
20. Serpod | 5.97 |
21. Naporvje | 5.98 |
22. Hockeyyekcoh | 6.08 |
22. Itheria | 6.08 |
22. Orca and Narwhal | 6.08 |
22. Robostania | 6.08 |
26. Tuso | 6.11 |
27. Adachi | 6.12 |
28. Pekares | 6.14 |
28. Skerania | 6.14 |
30. Fangalist Poland | 6.15 |
31. Calamari Lands | 6.18 |
32. Maricoen | 6.20 |
33. Nudistonia | 6.26 |
34. Matslovania | 6.29 |
35. Locotima | 6.30 |
35. United Sentinel States | 6.30 |
37. Wexeror II | 6.46 |
Congratulations to Carrata, Halsuntria and Lightford